The Napster IPTV Forum  

Go Back   The Napster IPTV Forum > Welcome Center > General Chit Chat - Any Topic

:::: WELCOME TO THE NAPSTER ::: JOIN NOW FOR FREE AND LEARN ABOUT IPTV :::
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #21  
Old 01-10-2017, 03:44 PM
ipcalgar ipcalgar is offline
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 10
ipcalgar is on a distinguished road
Default @kondor

What VPN service are you using?

and what VPN router are using?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-10-2017, 05:46 PM
tablewo tablewo is offline
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
tablewo is on a distinguished road
Default

I tried ExpressVPN and was not successiful. I could not get my Mag to connect to the server. I have a Shaw Modem and my own ASUS router and the ExpressVPN online teck walkwd me through the setup. Said there is no gurantees

So I am also wanting to hear what VPN service works
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-10-2017, 06:25 PM
Echo's Avatar
Echo Echo is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 536
Echo is on a distinguished road
Default

IF they are doing this, (the support ticket mentioned is not to fix, it will just all become a game of cat and mouse changing ips.

If one cable provider does it but not the other one, the one that does will just loose all their business.

Anyone with an avov box plug in their vpn info into the box to see if it works?

Does kodi work ok?

Does running service through kodi work?

How about Hulu Prime and netflix?

That could help point if they are blocking an ip
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:02 PM
kondor kondor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
kondor is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipcalgar View Post
What VPN service are you using?

and what VPN router are using?
Have a read through reddit's VPN section, you will see dozens of options and some more specific to IPTV and or torrents.

hxxps://www.reddit.com/r/VPN/

As for the router, i am not using a router for my setup. I had a Linux server laying around that I configured to handle this for me. I can confirm for 100% fact that the Asus routers work. As i tried with my RT-AC3200. I have several clients who also have confirmed this working from the AC66U and up.

*Note* The earlier models of Asus routers can connect but seem to max out at about 10mbits. Do to hardware restrictions.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:05 PM
luke luke is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
luke is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, I saw this OP on another forum and I'm pi**ed reading this. I subscribe to BB250 and my live tv does not work with crowntv. My VOD works just fine though.

I have an android box and a mag 254. Can anyone point us to a tutorial on how to setup a vpn through asus routers? I want to do this asap.

Thanks in advance for everyone posting here. It's obvious NOW that we r getting screwed by shaw
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:08 PM
kondor kondor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 8
kondor is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke View Post
Yes, I saw this OP on another forum and I'm pi**ed reading this. I subscribe to BB250 and my live tv does not work with crowntv. My VOD works just fine though.

I have an android box and a mag 254. Can anyone point us to a tutorial on how to setup a vpn through asus routers? I want to do this asap.

Thanks in advance for everyone posting here. It's obvious NOW that we r getting screwed by shaw
You bet:

https://www.vpnuniversity.com/tutori...outers-asuswrt
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-10-2017, 09:42 PM
luke luke is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
luke is on a distinguished road
Default

OK great, thx Kondor I jst setup a vpn with pur for $2 month 2 year contract 7 day MBG and setup my asus router.

Now my mag 254 just hangs on loading the portal?

So how is this going to work exactly? my mag 254 is still asking for crowntvs server but shaw only sees it getting info from my vpn ip and the new vpn is now asking crowntvs server?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-10-2017, 11:52 PM
kjassi kjassi is offline
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
kjassi is on a distinguished road
Default

voodoo has been fixed coinfirmed
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-10-2017, 11:53 PM
kjassi kjassi is offline
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 25
kjassi is on a distinguished road
Default

other server also getting better.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-11-2017, 08:42 AM
tablewo tablewo is offline
Junior Member
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 21
tablewo is on a distinguished road
Default

Looks like Shaw has given up the Ghost. Here in the west they were flooded with call and folks treatening to move to the competing internet provider and contacting the CRTC. All services are back to normal. It is not like we are getting their internet for free, what they pulled is outragous. at least as consumers we can fight back. Thanks to all who had the courage to act.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.